Evolution DMAX GT4
Versatile, powerful and stylish. Perfect for lifestyle use and commercial fleet needs.
Premium Golf Buggy
The Evolution D-Max GT4 is a premium four-seat electric golf cart engineered for both everyday personal use and high-demand commercial environments. With modern design, robust lithium power, smooth handling and elevated comfort, the D-Max GT4 offers a balanced combination of performance, style and reliability.
Whether you are cruising your estate, moving guests around a resort or adding a premium cart to your fleet, the Evolution D-Max GT4 delivers performance that stands out in Australian conditions.
Evolution DMAX GT4 Pricing and Availability
The Evolution DMAX GT4 is available through EcoGlide Australia with delivery, servicing and support across Australia. Contact our team for current pricing, colour availability, delivery options and model recommendations.
Product Details & Specifications
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Battery Type | High-capacity lithium battery |
| Motor | High-torque electric motor |
| Range per Charge | Designed for extended personal and fleet use |
| Charging System | Fast-charge lithium compatible |
| Seating Capacity | 4 passengers |
| Steering | Electric power steering |
| Dashboard | Advanced digital display |
| Suspension | Smooth ride tuned suspension |
| Wheels | Durable performance wheels |
| Lighting | LED headlights, tail lights and indicators |
| Drive Quality | Quiet, smooth electric performance |
| Accessories | Audio, enclosures, storage and more |
| Ideal For | Personal, resort, lifestyle and fleet use |
Tara Roadster 2 Specifications
Built for Lifestyle, Comfort and Everyday Use
The Tara Roadster 2 is designed for smooth, quiet and efficient transport across residential communities, resorts and golf courses. With its compact design, lithium-powered performance and premium features, it offers a perfect balance of comfort, reliability and modern styling for everyday use.
Power and Performance
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Battery System | 48V Lithium Battery |
| Motor | AC Electric Motor |
| Power Output | approx 4kW – 5kW |
| Max Speed | up to 30–40 km/h |
| Driving Range | approx 60–100 km per charge |
| Charging Time | approx 4–6 hours |
Dimensions and Build
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Passenger Capacity | 2 or 4 passengers |
| Chassis | Reinforced steel frame |
| Body | Durable moulded body panels |
| Wheels | Alloy rims with road tyres |
| Ground Clearance | Suitable for paths and residential use |
Suspension and Handling
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Suspension | Independent front suspension |
| Steering | Rack and pinion steering |
| Braking System | Hydraulic disc brakes |
| Ride Quality | Smooth and stable across varied terrain |
Technology and Features
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Display | Touchscreen display |
| Connectivity | Bluetooth integration |
| Camera | Reverse camera |
| Charging | USB charging ports |
| Lighting | LED headlights, indicators and brake lights |
| Audio | Integrated sound system (model dependent) |
Best Use
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Ideal Use | Residential communities, resorts, golf courses |
| Environment | Sealed paths, estates, lifestyle properties |
| Purpose | Passenger transport and everyday mobility |
Key Features of the Evolution D-Max GT4
10.1-Inch Multi-Functional Touchscreen
Experience seamless control with a large 10.1-inch touchscreen compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Access navigation, music, calls and vehicle settings with ease, bringing a modern automotive experience to your golf cart.
Immersive Surround Sound System
Enhance every ride with a premium 24-speaker surround sound system that delivers full, rich, high-quality audio. Designed to create an immersive environment, it transforms every drive into a premium listening experience.
Dual Wireless Charging Pad
Stay powered up on the go with a built-in dual wireless charging pad capable of charging two smartphones at once. Keep your dash tidy and your devices ready without extra cables.
Built-In Dash Refrigerator
Enjoy chilled drinks and on-demand refreshments with the integrated dash refrigerator. Designed for convenience and comfort, it adds a luxury touch ideal for long days, events and warm-weather drives.
Foldable Rear Storage Basket
Get practical storage with a foldable rear basket that includes a removable fabric utility box. It’s easy to fold, unfold and load, keeping your belongings organised and accessible during every trip.
Retractable Tray with Portable Cooler
The rear retractable tray includes a 74-QT detachable cooler on wheels with a pull handle, making it perfect for family outings, golf days or resort use. Take it with you wherever you go.
Extended Tray with Dual Bag Holders
Maximise functionality with the fully extended tray featuring optional dual golf bag holders. Carry up to four golf bags securely, making it ideal for groups, estates or club use.
Advanced Dash Panel
A clean, intuitive dash layout with push start button, gear selection knob, high/low speed mode and hazard light switch. Every control is designed for simplicity and safety.
Evolution Luxury Sport Seats
Premium fine-leather sport seats with detailed stitching provide exceptional comfort and support. Contoured thigh support and integrated three-point seatbelts add both safety and class.
Passenger Comfort Panel
Rear passengers enjoy an all-in-one comfort setup including a padded handrail, drink holder, concealed hook, storage pocket and USB charging ports. Designed for convenience and elevated passenger experience.
Advanced LED Lighting System
Light your way with high-performance LED headlights, taillights and a luminous Evolution logo. Wider visibility and modern styling improve safety and enhance the cart’s premium look.
16x7 Aluminum Wheels with 225/45R16 Radial Tires
Durable, lightweight aluminium wheels paired with low-profile radial tyres deliver improved handling, better stability and a smooth, responsive ride.
Who the Evolution D-Max GT4 Is Best For
Lifestyle Buyers
Perfect for homeowners, families and private estates wanting a premium four-seat electric cart for daily use and leisure.
Commercial Fleet Use
Strong performance and robust build quality make the D-Max GT4 suitable for busy environments.
Retirement Villages & Communities
Quiet, smooth and stable operations make it a great option for community transport.
Golf Club and Resort Operators
Ideal for transporting guests in comfort and style with reliable lithium performance.
Need More Space?
Looking for extra seats and more passenger space? The Evolution DMAX GT6 is the ideal upgrade, giving you a true six seat electric golf cart with comfort, lithium power and modern features for Australian conditions.
Benefits of the Evolution D-Max GT4
Smooth and Powerful Performance
The electric motor and steering provide a quiet, stable and confident ride.
Efficient Lithium Power
Better range and lower maintenance help you get more life and value out of the cart.
Comfort for All Passengers
Well-padded seats and spacious design support longer journeys.
Flexible Accessory Support
Customise the cart with audio, storage and weather protection options.
Great for Personal and Commercial Use
Balanced design means daily life and heavy use both perform well.
Evolution DMAX GT4 vs DMAX XT4
| Feature | DMAX GT4 | DMAX XT4 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive System | 2WD electric drive | On-demand 4WD |
| Motor Setup | Single AC motor | Dual AC motors |
| Terrain Capability | Sealed roads and light terrain | All-terrain and uneven surfaces |
| Suspension | Comfort-focused suspension | Upgraded suspension for rough terrain |
| Ground Clearance | Standard | Lifted for off-road use |
| Tyres | Road-focused tyres | All-terrain tyres |
| Ride Focus | Comfort, style and lifestyle use | Power, traction and versatility |
| Best Use | Residential estates, resorts and golf courses | Acreage, farms, mixed terrain and large properties |
| Passenger Comfort | High | High with added terrain capability |
| Overall Feel | Premium cruiser | Rugged all-rounder |
If you are mainly driving on sealed roads, golf course paths, resort grounds or residential communities, the DMAX GT4 is a great choice. If you need more power, traction and the ability to handle uneven terrain, the DMAX XT4 is the better option.
Evolution DMAX Range
Personal vs Fleet Golf Carts
Personal Golf Carts
Perfect for homeowners, lifestyle communities and golfers who want their own cart. Tara personal carts are built for comfort, long battery life and smooth everyday driving. They have strong hill performance, quiet operation and low maintenance, making them ideal for estates, acreage, private roads and on-course use.
Best for:
Private owners, families, lifestyle estates, recreational use.
Key benefits:
- Long range lithium battery
- Quiet and smooth driving
- Low running costs
- Easy home charging
- Premium comfort seats and modern dash
Fleet Golf Carts
Fleet carts are designed for golf clubs, resorts, villages and commercial operators who need high durability and consistent performance across 54 hole rotation. Tara fleet carts are engineered for daily use, low servicing needs and strong reliability in Australian conditions.
Best for:
Golf courses, resorts, retirement villages, commercial operators.
Key benefits:
- Long cycle lithium battery
- Built for heavy daily rotation
- Reduced maintenance
- Strong hill torque
- Durable suspension and body
- Support and servicing from EcoGlide
Frequently Asked Questions About the Evolution DMAX GT4
What is the Evolution D-Max GT4 used for?
The Evolution DMAX GT4 is used for premium passenger transport across residential communities, golf courses, resorts, lifestyle estates and private properties. With four seats, lithium battery performance and modern comfort features, it is designed for buyers who want a smooth, stylish and practical electric golf cart for everyday use.
Is the Evolution DMAX GT4 a 4 seat golf cart?
Yes. The Evolution DMAX GT4 is a 4 seat electric golf cart designed to carry four passengers comfortably. It is ideal for families, guests, resorts, residential communities and golf course transport where extra seating is needed without moving into a larger six seat model.
Is the DMAX GT4 suitable for everyday use?
Yes. The DMAX GT4 is well suited to everyday use across suitable private roads, estates, resorts, golf courses and lifestyle properties. Its lithium battery system, comfortable seating and smooth electric drive make it a practical option for regular short-distance transport.
Can the DMAX GT4 be used on golf courses?
Yes. The Evolution DMAX GT4 can be used on golf courses for player transport, club use and general movement around the course. Its quiet electric operation, comfortable seating and reliable performance make it suitable for golf course environments where smooth and efficient transport is important.
Is the DMAX GT4 suitable for resorts and lifestyle communities?
Yes. The DMAX GT4 is a strong option for resorts, hotels, lifestyle communities and residential estates. Its premium design, 4 seat layout and quiet electric drive make it ideal for transporting guests, residents and family members across larger properties.
How far can the Evolution DMAX GT4 travel on one charge?
The Evolution DMAX GT4 can travel approximately 60 to 80 kilometres per charge, depending on terrain, passenger load, driving style and usage conditions. Its lithium battery system is designed to provide reliable range for everyday use across resorts, estates, golf courses and private properties.
Can I charge the DMAX GT4 at home?
Yes. The Evolution DMAX GT4 can be charged at home using the correct charging setup. This makes it convenient for private owners, residential communities and lifestyle properties that need a reliable electric golf cart for regular use.
What makes the DMAX GT4 different from other four seater golf carts?
The DMAX GT4 stands out for its premium styling, comfortable 4 seat layout, lithium battery performance and modern features. It is designed to feel more refined than a basic golf cart, making it a strong choice for buyers who want comfort, presentation and reliable everyday performance.
What is the difference between the DMAX GT4 and DMAX XT4?
The DMAX GT4 is a premium 4 seat electric golf cart designed for sealed roads, golf courses, resorts, residential communities and light terrain. The DMAX XT4 is better suited to mixed terrain, acreage, farms and uneven surfaces due to its more rugged setup and added terrain capability. If you want a smooth lifestyle cart, choose the GT4. If you need more off-road capability, consider the XT4.
Does the DMAX GT4 come with storage options?
Yes. The Evolution DMAX GT4 includes practical storage options such as compartments, cup holders and rear storage features depending on configuration. These features make it suitable for everyday use, golf course transport, resort use and lifestyle driving.
How much maintenance does the DMAX GT4 require?
The DMAX GT4 requires regular servicing to maintain safety, battery performance, braking, tyres, suspension and electrical systems. Because it uses lithium battery technology, it generally requires less battery maintenance than traditional lead-acid golf carts, but scheduled servicing is still recommended for long-term reliability.
Does EcoGlide deliver the Evolution DMAX GT4 across Australia?
Yes. EcoGlide Australia can arrange delivery of the Evolution DMAX GT4 across Australia, including Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia, Western Australia, Tasmania, ACT and the Northern Territory. Delivery options may vary depending on your location.
Where can I buy the Evolution DMAX GT4 in Australia?
You can buy the Evolution DMAX GT4 through EcoGlide Australia. EcoGlide supplies premium Evolution electric golf carts across Australia, with support available for pricing, availability, delivery, servicing and model recommendations.
Evolution DMAX GT4 Available on the Gold Coast
EcoGlide Australia is based on the Gold Coast and supplies the Evolution DMAX GT4 to buyers across Hope Island, Sanctuary Cove, Helensvale, Coomera, Brisbane, Northern NSW and Australia-wide. We also provide servicing and support for Evolution golf carts through our Gold Coast service network.
Location Availability Across Australia
EcoGlide supplies Golf Carts across Australia with full delivery, servicing and fleet support. We help personal buyers, golf courses and commercial operators upgrade to reliable electric carts built for Australian conditions.

Fleet Golf Carts in Queensland: EcoGlide Delivers to Townsville Golf Club
Fleet Golf Carts in Queensland: EcoGlide Delivers to Townsville Golf Club EcoGlide Australia is proud to be delivering fleet golf carts to Townsville Golf Club,

EcoGlide Australia Attends Oxley Golf Club Golf Day with Kingscliff Sands and the Institute of Quarrying Australia
EcoGlide Australia attended a successful golf day at Oxley Golf Club with Kingscliff Sands and the Institute of Quarrying Australia, showcasing electric golf carts and utility vehicle solutions for quarry, industrial and commercial site transport.

Golf Cart Dealer Australia: How to Choose the Right Electric Golf Cart Supplier
Looking for a trusted golf cart dealer in Australia? Learn how to choose the right electric golf cart supplier, compare Tara and Evolution models, understand lithium battery benefits and find the right cart for private, commercial or fleet use.

Shailer Racing at Lakelands Golf Course Gold Coast: Hole in One Golf Cart Giveaway
Shailer Racing at Lakelands Golf Course Gold Coast: Hole in One Golf Cart Giveaway A Standout Day at Lakelands Golf Course on the Gold Coast

Festival of Golf Sanctuary Cove
Festival of Golf at Sanctuary Cove brought together golf courses, resorts and businesses searching for golf carts and fleet solutions in Australia.

Evolution vs Club Car
Comparing Evolution and Club Car is essential for anyone choosing a new golf cart in Australia. Evolution leads with modern tech, luxury seating and all terrain capability, while Club Car continues to offer trusted, long-standing reliability. Here’s how they stack up and which brand suits your needs.